Jury notes

For rules and voting procedure: https://carlnielsencompetition.com/competition/rules-voting-procedure

Violin
Clarinet
Flute

1. round

The combined voting over 2 days resulted in a clear consensus for 11 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to round 2. <br /> <br /> A further 3 contestants - who each received votes of 55.5%* - were submitted to a second ballot in order to establish which 1 should continue to the next round.<br /> <br /> 1. Johan Dalene (100%)<br /> 2. Marie-Astrid Hulot (94.44%)<br /> 3. Sueye Park (88.89%)<br /> 4. Michael Germer (83.33%)<br /> 5. Seina Matsuoka (83.33%)<br /> 6. Arata Yumi (72.22%)<br /> 7. Ava Bahari (72.22%)<br /> 8. Hina Maeda (66.67%)<br /> 9. Anna Agafia Egholm (66.67%)<br /> 10. Dmitry Smirnov (61.11%)<br /> 11. Wonbeen Chung (61.11%)<br /> 12. Belle Ting (55.56%)<br /> 13. Karen Kido (55.56%)<br /> 14. Paul Kropfitsch (55.56%)<br /> <br /> Second ballot:<br /> 1. Belle Ting (66.66%)<br /> 2. Karen Kido (33.33%)<br /> 3. Paul Kropfitsch (0%)

2. round

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for 6 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to the semi final.<br /> <br /> 1. Michael Germer (100%)<br /> 2. Johan Dalene (88.89%)<br /> 3. Anna Agafia Egholm (88.89%)<br /> 4. Marie-Astrid Hulot (77.78%)<br /> 5. Hina Maeda (55.56%)<br /> 6. Belle Ting (55.56%)

Semi-finals

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for 3 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to the finals.<br /> <br /> 1. Johan Dalene (100%)<br /> 2. Anna Agafia Egholm (100%)<br /> 3. Marie-Astrid Hulot (55.56%)

Finals

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for the first prize winner. The voting for the second and third prize winners went to a second ballot before reaching a final consensus. <br /> <br /> Ballot for first prize<br /> 1. Johan Dalene (100%)<br /> <br /> Ballot for second prize<br /> 1. Marie-Astrid Hulot (77.78%)<br /> 2. Anna Agafia Egholm (22.22%)

1. round

Jury member Yihuda Gilad acknowledged that he was the teacher of 4 contestants and abstained from voting according to the competition rules.<br /> The voting resulted in a clear consensus as to which 12 contestants should continue to round 2, negating the need for any discussion or further ballots.<br /> <br /> 1. Andrzej Cieolinski (100%)<br /> 2. Han Kim (87.5%)<br /> 3. Ann Lepage (87.5%)<br /> 4. Aron Chiesa (87.5%)<br /> 5. Christina Mateo Sáez (85.71%)<br /> 6. Víctor Díaz Guerra (85.71%)<br /> 7. Yushin Galaxy Su (62.5%)<br /> 8. Wooyun Kim (62.5%)<br /> 9. Jonas Lyskjær Frølund (62.5%)<br /> 10. Blaz Sparovec (62.5%)<br /> 11. Ivan Tikhonov (62.5%)<br /> 12. Gerbrich Francine Meijer (57.14%)

2. round

Jury member Yihuda Gilad acknowledged that he was the teacher of 3 contestants in round 2 and abstained from voting according to the competition rules.<br /> <br /> The voting resulted in a clear consensus as to which 6 contestants should continue to the semi-finals, negating the need for any discussion or further ballots.<br /> <br /> 1. Víctor Díaz Guerra (85.71%)<br /> 2. Han Kim (75%)<br /> 3. Ann Lepage (75%)<br /> 4. Blaz Sparovec (75%)<br /> 5. Ivan Tikhonov (75%)<br /> 6. Aron Chiesa (50%)

Semi-finals

Jury member Yihuda Gilad acknowledged that he was the teacher of 1 contestant in the semi-finals and abstained from voting according to the competition rules.<br /> <br /> The voting resulted in a clear consensus as to which 3 contestants should continue to the finals, negating the need for any discussion or further ballots.<br /> <br /> 1. Blaz Sparovec (88.89%)<br /> 2. Víctor Díaz Guerra (75%)<br /> 3. Aron Chiesa (66.67%)

Finals

Jury member Yehuda Gilad acknowledged that he was the teacher of 1 of the finalists and abstained from voting according to the competition rules. <br /> <br /> The voting resulted in a clear consensus for the first, second and third prize winners, negating the need for any discussion or further ballots.<br /> <br /> Ballot first prize<br /> 1. Blaz Sparovec (77.78%)<br /> 2. Víctor Díaz Guerra (12.5%)<br /> 3. Aron Chiesa (0%)<br /> <br /> Ballot second prize<br /> 1. Aron Chiesa (66.67%)<br /> 2. Víctor Díaz Guerra (25%)<br /> 3. Blaz Sparovec (0%)<br /> <br /> Ballot third prize<br /> 1. Víctor Díaz Guerra (100%)<br /> 2. Aron Chiesa (11.11%)<br /> 3. Blaz Sparovec (0.00%)

1. round

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for 10 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to round 2. <br /> <br /> A further 3 contestants - who each received votes of 56% - were submitted to a second ballot in order to establish which 2 should continue to the next round.<br /> <br /> Unfortunately, the jury were unable to vote for 1 candidate who did not adhere to the rules (requiring a part of the programme to be played by memory), resulting in elimination from the competition.<br /> <br /> 1. Joséphine Olech (100%)<br /> 2. Matvey Demin (100%)<br /> 3. Mael Marcon (100%)<br /> 4. Rafael Adobas Bayog (100%)<br /> 5. Tomasz Sierant (89%)<br /> 6. Lívia Duelba (89%)<br /> 7. Yuan Yu (89%)<br /> 8. Ruofan Min (78%)<br /> 9. Marley Eder (67%)<br /> 10. Aleksandra Pleterski (67%)<br /> 11. Erika Macalli (56%)<br /> 12. Marianna Julia Zolnacz (56%)<br /> 13. Chaeyeon You (56%)<br /> <br /> Second ballot<br /> 1. Erika Macalli (77.78%)<br /> 2. Marianna Julia Zolnacz (66.67%)<br /> 3. Chaeyeon You (55.56%)

2. round

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for 6 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to semi-finals.<br /> <br /> 1. Joséphine Olech (100%)<br /> 2. Rafael Adobas Bayog (100%)<br /> 3. Marianna Julia Zolnacz (88.89%)<br /> 4. Lívia Duleba (77.78%)<br /> 5. Marley Eder (66.67%)<br /> 6. Matvey Demin (55.56%)

Semi-finals

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for 2 contestants who were automatically chosen to succeed to the semi-finals<br /> <br /> A further 2 contestants - who each received votes of 55.56% - were submitted to a second ballot in order to establish which 1 should continue to the finals.<br /> <br /> 1. Joséphine Olech (88.89%)<br /> 2. Marianna Julia Zolnacz (66.67%)<br /> 3. Rafael Adobas Bayog (55.56%)<br /> 4. Lívia Duleba (55.56%)<br /> <br /> Second ballot<br /> 1. Rafael Adobas Bayog (66.67%)<br /> 2. Lívia Duleba (33.33%)

Finals

The voting resulted in a clear consensus for the first, second and third prize winners, negating the need for any discussion or further ballots. <br /> <br /> Ballot first prize<br /> 1. Joséphine Olech (66.67%)<br /> 2. Marianna Solnacz (33.34%)<br /> 3. Rafael Adobas Bayog (0%)<br /> <br /> Ballot second prize<br /> 1. Marianna Julia Zolnacz (77.78%)<br /> 2. Rafael Adobas Bayog (22.22%)